The bodies were found on a property owned by Hells Angels Oakland chapter Vice President George Wethern, where he lived with his wife.
[…] He also urges that he was deprived of due process as the video-tape medium unduly distorts the appearance and demeanor of its subject and, therefore, does not accurately transmit the demeanor of the witness and the dramatic components of the testimony.
Significantly, neither side has cited to us any specific provisions of California law that expressly authorizes the use of video tapes. fn. 7 However, Evidence Code section 250 provides: “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.”
Video-tape recording differs from the ordinary methods of recording images in permanent form in that the image is recorded electronically rather than photographically.